CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:352 875964

TARIFF NO: 5516.22.0010

Mr. Alan H. Kamnitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt
Sixty-Seven Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of rayon/polyester woven fabric from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Kamnitz:

In your letter dated June 30, 1992, on behalf of your client The Casablanca Group, L. P., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of plain woven fabric that has been dyed a single uniform color. Based on Customs laboratory analysis, this merchandise is composed of 73.2% staple rayon and 26.8% filament polyester. It is manufactured using 75 denier yarns in the warp and 2-ply staple yarns constructed with 10/l c.c. and 32/1 c.c. yarns in the filling. This fabric contains 44 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 31 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. It weighs 173.3 g/m2 and the average yarn number has been calculated to be 43 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5516.22.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of artificial staple fibers containing less than 85 percent by weight of artificial staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with man-made filaments, dyed, poplin or broadcloth. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This textile product falls within textile category designation 625. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport